Privacy Policy

looking for something specific?

Hyacinth House Floristry Limited is fully committed to safeguarding your privacy online. To understand how your personal information will be used as you make full use of the Hyacinth House Floristry Limited website, please read the following privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy ensures that:

  • Hyacinth House Floristry Limited collects information in only one way via our website i.e. we request from you some personal information via our online forms so that we can then provide you with information regarding our products and services
  • Your information will not be shared with any third party
  • Cookies are not used on the Hyacinth House Floristry Limited website

Data Protection

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This ensures that the data we hold about you is processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. Where necessary, the information should be kept up to date, and not retained for any longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

Security

Hyacinth House Floristry Limited will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Any details you provide Hyacinth House Floristry Limited with will remain completely confidential.

Website Statistics / Analytics

Hyacinth House Floristry Limited may gather non-personal data regarding website use – for example, statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site etc. This information cannot be linked to an individual user.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We continually strive to improve our service for all our users. Therefore Hyacinth House Floristry Limited reserves the right to modify and update the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of this website at any time.

Please Note:
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we make every effort to protect and secure your personal information, Hyacinth House Floristry Limited cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via our online services and you therefore do so at your own risk.

What else you should know about your online privacy?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example in ads that you post, or through Email – that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties i.e. spam.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and / or any account information. Therefore, whenever you’re online please be careful and responsible at all times.